Riley v. State
[…] State v. Nittolo, 317 So.2d 748, 750 (Fla.), cert. de*1032nied, 423 U.S. 1036, 96 S.Ct. 572, 46 L.Ed.2d 411 (1975).

B

Second, we see no Florida statutory violation in the manner the police executed the search warrant in this case. In this connection, we must differ with our former colleague, Judge Gerald Mager, who concluded otherwise in his concurring opinion in Swinford v. State, 311 So.2d 727 (Fla. 4th DCA 1975). Like the trial judge in this case, we are unpersuaded by Judge Mager’s analysis.

Section 933.11, Florida Statutes (1981), provides that “[a]ll search warrants shall be issued in duplicate,” and that said duplicate “shall be delivered to the officer with the original warrant, and when the officer serves the warrant, he shall deliver a copy to the person named in the warrant, or in his absence to some person in charge of, or living on the premises.” Section 933.08, Florida Statutes (1981), further provides that a search warrant “shall in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its direction, but by no other person except in aid of the officer requiring it, said officer being present and acting in its execution.”