The appeal was summarily dismissed. Frazier timely appealed to this court contending he supervised workers in a “priority” program at all times which entitled him to a higher classification than Human Service Supervisor, the failure to consider this fact was discriminatory, the claim of demotion was a separate issue from the claim for discrimination and the demotion claim was properly before the Commission.
DISCRIMINATION CLAIM
La. Const, of 1974, art. X, § 8(B) provides as follows:
Discrimination. No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex, or race. A classified employee so discrimi*97nated against shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission pursuant to Section 12 of this Part. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the employee.
The Commission has rule-making power, and its rules have the effect of law. La. Const, of 1974, art. X, § 10(A)(1) and (4). If a Civil Service rule is reasonable and not violative of basic constitutional rights, it must be recognized and given effect by the courts. Thoreson v.