Carlos Villalba v. Coutts & Co. (USA) Int'l.
[…] We need not resolve that dispute because, for purposes of this appeal, we will assume that subjective suspicion is required. 5 suspected money-laundering. The requisite suspicion is not precluded, as Villalba contends, by the fact that Coutts did not file a Suspicious Activity Report (“SAR”), as required by 31 C.F.R. § 103.18(b)(3) (2001). A bank is obliged “immediately [to] notify, by telephone, an appropriate law enforcement authority in addition to filing timely a SAR.” Id.