[PUBLISH]
[…] 2
Villalba contends that the insulation of section 3403(c) is available only where the disclosure
is made on the basis of a subjective suspicion of illegal activity; Coutts counters that only objectively
reasonable suspicion is required. We need not resolve that dispute because, for purposes of this appeal,
we will assume that subjective suspicion is required.
5
suspected money-laundering.
The requisite suspicion is not precluded, as Villalba contends, by the fact that
Coutts did not file a Suspicious Activity Report (“SAR”), as required by 31 C.F.R. §
103.18(b)(3) (2001). A bank is obliged “immediately [to] notify, by telephone, an
appropriate law enforcement authority in addition to filing timely a SAR.” Id. If the
wire transfer attempt was disclosed (which must be assumed for purposes of the
summary judgment motion), no reasonable jury could fail to find, on the undisputed
circumstances, that the person making the immediate disclosure had a reasonable