We affirm.
[…] State v. Crothers, 278 So.2d 12 (La.1973), cert. den. 414 U.S. 1096, 94 S.Ct. 731, 38 L.Ed.2d 555 (1973).
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 6:
The defendant contends that the trial judge committed reversible error by disallowing a question as to whether investigating officers had obtained a statement from a witness who did not testify. Defendant claims he was unaware of the witness’s existence until after trial had begun and that he was prejudiced because he was *1062prevented from asserting the presumption that since the State did not produce the witness, her testimony would have been adverse.
La.R.S. 15:432 provides that “evidence under the control of a party and not produced by him” is legally presumed to have been adverse to his case. Assuming that the State had “control” of the absent witness and that the defendant did not have equal access, it neither logically nor legally follows that the ruling complained of prevented defendant from raising this presumption.