(dissenting).
[…] Defendant was indicted for theft by deception in the first degree.
Code 1975, § 15-2-6, which designates the county where venue is proper, reads as follows:
“When an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties, venue is in either county.”
Theft by deception in the first degree is defined in Code 1975, § 13A-8-2, which reads as follows:
“A person commits the crime of theft of property if he:
“(1) Knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property; or
“(2) Knowingly obtains by deception control over the property of another, with intent to deprive the owner of his property.”
The issue on appeal is whether the defendant committed some part of the offense of theft by deception in the first degree in Montgomery County so that venue was proper in Montgomery County.