(dissenting).
[…] However, that issue is not properly before us. The defendant did not make application with supporting affidavits for change of venue to the trial court, as required by § 15-2-20. He did mention in his petition for writ of mandamus that venue should be changed because of § 15-2-20, but since the trial court never had that issue before it, the trial court could not have abused its discretion with regard to that issue.
MADDOX and BEATTY, JJ., concur.
. The statute involved in Hunte was Code 1975, § 22-1-11(a), which provides:
"Any person who, with intent to defraud or deceive, makes, or causes to be made or assists in the preparation of any false statement representation or omission of a material fact in any claim or application for any payment, regardless of amount, from the medicaid agency, knowing the same to be false; or with intent to defraud or deceive, makes, or causes to be made, or assists in the preparation of any false statement, representation or omission of a material fact in any claim or application for medical benefits from the medicaid agency, knowing the same to be false; shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than $10,-000.00 or imprisoned for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.”