(dissenting).
[…] Capitol assigned an adjuster to investigate the claim. Although the facts are somewhat incomplete in describing the entire claims handling process, it is clear that the decision to pay was made by personnel in Capitol’s Montgomery office after receiving certain forms from the defendant.
Subsequent to the defendant’s receiving payment on his claim, sufficient evidence developed to indicate that defendant never owned the boat and trailer described in the insurance policy and for which he submitted a theft claim. Defendant was indicted for theft by deception in the first degree.
Code 1975, § 15-2-6, which designates the county where venue is proper, reads as follows:
“When an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more counties, venue is in either county.”
Theft by deception in the first degree is defined in Code 1975, § 13A-8-2, which reads as follows:
“A person commits the crime of theft of property if he: