The appellant, John Gadson, was convicted of forgery. He appeals, contending the state failed to prove the element of intent. We agree, and reverse.
[…] Id. 149 So. at 200. The state maintains the intent element was established because both the bill of sale and the In-Transit Tag Form could deceive members of the public, e.g., using them as proof of car ownership to obtain credit. But the state did not offer evidence in this regard, nor did it make such argument at trial. Such speculation as to intended injury or fraud cannot support the third element necessary to establish the crime of forgery.
REVERSED.
DAUKSCH and COWART, JJ., concur.. Section 831.01, Florida Statutes (1983), provides:
Forgery.-Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits a public record, or a certificate, return or attestation of any clerk or register of a court, public register, notary public, town clerk or any public officer, in relation to a matter wherein such certificate, return or attestation may be received as legal proof; or a charter, deed, will, testament, bond, or writing obligatory, letter of attorney, policy of insurance, bill of lading, bill of exchange or promissory note, or an order, acquittance, or discharge for money or other property, or an acceptance of a bill of exchange or promissory note for the payment of money, or any receipt for money, goods or other property, or any passage ticket, pass or other evidence of transportation issued by a common carrier, with intent to injure or defraud any person, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.