State v. Scott
[…] (Emphasis added)

In Mitchell, supra, as well as State v. Custard, 384 So.2d 428 (La.1980), the inference of scienter was necessarily drawn from circumstantial evidence, as must be done in this case. In that regard, LSA-R.S. 15:438 states that if a case is to be proved by circumstantial evidence, “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.”

The court is constrained as well by the constitutional standard enunciated in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979) which held