Pearce v. Foster
[…] PER CURIAM.

Appellant, in his capacity as co-personal representative of the estate of Austin Pearce, seeks to appeal an order revoking probate of a will, dated September 8, 1980. We decline to reach the merits because we discern a deficiency in appellant’s ability to prosecute this appeal.

Appellant filed the notice of appeal without obtaining the concurrence of the co-personal representative, Juanell P. Peeples. Appellee Peeples has challenged this unilateral action by filing a motion to dismiss or quash the appeal. She claims that appellant’s unilateral action contravenes section 733.615, Florida Statutes (1983), which provides that:

If two or more persons are appointed joint personal representatives, and unless the will provides otherwise, the concurrence of all is required on all acts connected with the administration and distribution of the estate. This restriction does not apply when any joint personal representative receives and receipts for property due the estate, when the concurrence of all cannot readily be obtained in the time reasonably available for emergency action necessary to preserve the estate, or when a joint personal representative has been delegated to act for the others.

Since none of the exceptions noted in the statute is applicable in this case, appellant may not act alone. See Messina v. Scionti, 406 So.2d 529 (Fla.2d DCA 1981). Nonetheless, at this time, we decline to dismiss the appeal.