Louisiana State Bar Ass'n v. Miranne
[…] . 18 U.S.C. § 2 provides:'

(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.
(b) Whoever willfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal.

. 18 U.S.C. § 657 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever, being an officer ... of or connected in any capacity with ... any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal
Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation ... willfully misapplies any moneys ... belonging to such institution or pledged or otherwise intrusted to its care, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1621 provides:

Whoever—

(1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person,' in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true; or
(2) in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true;
is guilty of perjury and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. This section is applicable whether the statement or subscription is made within or without the United States.

. The jury found Miranne Sr. guilty of one count of conspiracy, 25 counts of making false statements, 25 counts of misapplication of funds and two counts of perjury.