[PUBLISH]
[…] Advocate automatically has a right to the entire fees because they vested pre-
petition and were enforceable under state law, here O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11.3
Our interpretation of the Bankruptcy Code must begin with its plain
language. Yates Dev., Inc. v. Old Kings Interchange, Inc. (In re Yates Dev., Inc.),
256 F.3d 1285, 1288-89 (11th Cir. 2001). In interpreting a Bankruptcy Code
section, we turn to the natural meaning of the terms employed therein except in the
rare circumstance where to do so would produce an absurd result. Id. We turn
3
O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11 states in part:
(a) Obligations to pay attorney’s fees upon any note or other evidence of indebtedness, in
addition to the rate of interest specified therein, shall be valid and enforceable and
collectible as a part of such debt if such note or other evidence of indebtedness is
collected by or through an attorney after maturity, subject to the following provisions:
....
(3) The holder of the note or other evidence of indebtedness or his attorney at law
shall, after maturity of the obligation, notify in writing the maker, endorser, or
party sought to be held on said obligation that the provisions relative to payment
of attorney’s fees in addition to the principal and interest shall be enforced and
that such maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation has ten
days from the receipt of such notice to pay the principal and interest without the
attorney’s fees. If the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on any such
obligation shall pay the principal and interest in full before the expiration of such
time, then the obligation to pay the attorney’s fees shall be void and no court shall
enforce the agreement. The refusal of a debtor to accept delivery of the notice
specified in this paragraph shall be the equivalent of such notice.
It is undisputed that the lender complied with these provisions and that Welzel did not
cure the default within ten days of receipt of the notice.
10
now to the language of 11 U.S.C. § 506(b), which is not ambiguous.
Section 506(b) clearly articulates that the attorney’s fees arrangement must