Presumably in light of the grave danger posed by drug trafficking and the propensity of drug traffickers to abscond upon adjudication of guilt and later resurface to perpetuate their nefarious trade, the legislature has determined that “the mere forfeiture of bond on appeal does not serve the ends of justice_” Id. Consequently, our legislature has expressly stated, “[I]t is the intent of the Legislature that no person adjudged guilty of a first degree felony for a violation of s. 893.13 or s. 893.135, Florida Statutes, be admitted to bail pending appellate review....” Id.
Section 903.133, Florida Statutes (1983), articulates this legislative intent in language which leaves little room for debate. Section 903.133 provides, “Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 903.132, no person adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree for a violation of s. 782.04(2) or (3), s. 787.01, s. 794.011(4), s. 806.01, s. 893.13, or s. 893.135 shall be admitted to bail pending review either by posttrial motion or appeal.” As respondent concedes, the statute has been upheld as constitutional. See State v. Palmer, 450 So.2d 931 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984); Echeverría v. State, 411 So.2d 357 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982); Hart v. State, 405 So.2d 1048 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981), petition for review denied, 415 So.2d 1359 (Fla. 1982).