In conclusion, we hold that the trial court’s ruling admitting respondent to bail pending appellate review clearly departs from the essential requirements of law. Accordingly, we grant certiorari and quash the trial court’s order.3
RYDER, C.J., and DANAHY, J., concur.. Section 893.135(3), Florida Statutes (1983), provides:
The state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of a violation of this section and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of his accomplices, accessories, coconspirators, or principals. The arresting agency shall be given an opportunity to be heard in aggravation or mitigation in reference to any such motion. Upon good cause shown, the motion may be filed and heard in camera. The judge hearing the motion may reduce or suspend the sentence if he finds that the defendant rendered such substantial assistance.
. The state challenged the correctness of the trial court’s sentencing decision through a direct appeal, State v. Hanscom, Case No. 84-245, which is still pending before this court. We, of course, express no opinion as to the correctness of that ruling.