Reginalda Escobar CETINO, Petitioner,
[…] We have jurisdiction pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a).1 We review for an abuse of discretion the denial of a motion to reopen, see Sharma v.. INS, 89 F.3d 545, 547 (9th Cir.1996), and we deny the petition for review.
Petitioner contends that the BIA abused its discretion by denying her motion to reopen because her absence from the deportation hearing was due to the illness of her son. An order of deportation entered in absentia may be rescinded only if Petitioner demonstrates that she failed to appear because of exceptional circumstances. See 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(A). Exceptional circumstances are defined as "circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien." 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(f)(2).
Petitioner failed to produce any evidence showing the specific nature of her son's medical condition, the seriousness of the illness, and why she was the only individual who could provide care to him.