[PUBLISH]
[…] AutoNation. In that lawsuit, summary judgement was entered against Appellee.
See Nissan Motor Corp. in USA v. Republic Indus., Inc., No. SACV 99-0109-DOC
(C.D. Calif. Feb. 5, 1999) (unpublished). In May 1999, Appellee and AutoNation
entered into a PCA.
6
decision based on state substantive law, “we are bound to decide the case the way
it appears the state’s highest court would.” E.g., Royal Ins. Co. of Am. v. Whitaker
Contracting Corp., 242 F.3d 1035, 1040 (11th Cir. 2001) (internal quotation marks
and citation omitted).
III. DISCUSSION
Appellants’ suit is based on Fla. Stat. § 320.697, which provides a cause of
action to “[a]ny person who has suffered pecuniary loss or who has been otherwise
adversely affected because of a violation by a licensee of [the Act]” (emphasis
added). Appellants contend that Appellee, a licensee,6 violated the Act,
specifically Fla. Stat. § 320.643, when it filed the verified complaint and objected
to the transfer of the dealerships’ equity interest.