Appellant James White, convicted of robbery and sentenced as a recidivist to life imprisonment without parole, prosecutes this appeal.
[…] Eventually, several police cars cornered the appellant's car at the Radney Funeral Home and blocked him in. After about 10 minutes' negotiation with the officers, appellant agreed to surrender himself without a shoot-out. A great deal of corroborative testimony was received. At the scene of the arrest, Sgt. Farmer recovered a box containing shoes from the passenger side of the stolen car and also recovered a wristwatch from the appellant's right front pocket. These items were the same as the items appellant had attempted to purchase with the stolen credit card.
Section 13A-8-43, Code of Alabama 1975, defines "third degree robbery":
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."
The elements of the use of a dangerous instrument or deadly weapon or serious physical injury to another must also be proved, to constitute robbery in the first degree.