State v. Washington
[…] “We went through the entire neighborhood trying to locate him and were unable to find him ...”

The motion was denied, the trial judge noting that the case “... had been continued on a number of occasions for the very purpose of bringing forward one Ricky Ward.”

Apparently, Ward was residing at 2123 LaSalle Street in New Orleans, the address specified in defendant’s subpoenas, but he (Ward) was, as the trial judge said, “ducking service.”

The defense at no time asked the court to invoke the provisions of the material witness statute, LSA-R.S. 15:257, which reads:

“Whenever it shall appear, upon motion of the district attorney or upon motion of a defendant supported by his affidavit, that the testimony of any witness is essential to the prosecution or the defense, as the case may be, and that there are good grounds to fear that said witness may depart or be taken from the jurisdiction of the court, a judge ... shall issue a warrant for the arrest of the witness. The witness shall be arrested and held in the parish jail ...”

The granting of continuances is within the trial judge’s discretion and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an arbitrary or unreasonable refusal. See LSA-C. Cr.P. art. 712 and the Official Revision Comment thereunder, and also State v. Gordy, 380 So.2d 1347 (La.1980); and State v.