Burgess received a final assessment of $131,511.95 and appealed to the Jefferson County Circuit Court. The circuit court held that Burgess was merely a contractor for Black Diamond and was not responsible for paying the Alabama coal severance tax.
The pertinent Alabama Code statutes are as follows:
Section 40-13-2, Code 1975:
"There is hereby levied . . . an excise and privilege tax on every person severing coal within Alabama. This tax shall be paid to the commissioner by every producer who severs coal within Alabama. . . ."
Section 40-13-1, Code 1975:
"For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them by this section:
". . .
"(4) PRODUCER. Any person engaging in the business of severing coal from the soil within this state.
". . .
"(6) SEVER. Cutting, mining, stripping or otherwise taking or removing from the soil within Alabama."
The State contends that since Burgess is the entity which physically removes the coal from the soil that it is the one liable for the severance tax.