Under this arrangement Black Diamond paid all of the relevant taxes. On January 22, 1980 the State audited Burgess for the period of from July 1, 1977 until November 30, 1979, and determined that Burgess, not Black Diamond, should have paid the severance taxes during this period. Burgess received a final assessment of $131,511.95 and appealed to the Jefferson County Circuit Court. The circuit court held that Burgess was merely a contractor for Black Diamond and was not responsible for paying the Alabama coal severance tax.
The pertinent Alabama Code statutes are as follows:
Section 40-13-2, Code 1975:
"There is hereby levied . . . an excise and privilege tax on every person severing coal within Alabama. This tax shall be paid to the commissioner by every producer who severs coal within Alabama. . . ."
Section 40-13-1, Code 1975:
"For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them by this section:
". . .
"(4) PRODUCER. Any person engaging in the business of severing coal from the soil within this state.
". . .