LSA-Const. Art. 6, § 42, unlike the prior constitution,
[…] Green Bay Co., 80 Wall. 166, 80 U.S. 166, 20 L.Ed. 557 (1872).
LSA-Const. Art. 6, § 42 contains language similar to that contained in Art. 16, § 6, of the 1921 constitution. That provision, in part, stated that
“Lands ... hereafter ... used ... for levees ... shall be paid for at a price not to exceed the assessed value of the preceding year ...
“If the district has no other funds or resources out of which such payment can be made, it may levy, on all taxable property situated therein, a tax sufficient to pay for said property ...”
We emphasize that Art. 6, § 42(A), of the 1974 constitution, in the first sentence states that “Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this constitution, lands ... used or destroyed for levees ... shall be paid for as provided by law,” and that the last sentence states that “if the district has no other funds or resources from which payment can be made, it shall levy on all taxable property within the district a tax sufficient to pay for property used ...”3