dissenting:
[…] Legler, one of the Public Service Commission’s experts) available under the old rates would amount to a return of only 8.38%, far below the required 11.85% required to yield a fair return to the telephone company. It is evident, therefore, that a return of only 8.38% is confiscatory and violative of the United States Constitution.
If the Public Service Commission was not satisfied with the rate design, after determining the percentage (11.85%) of the adjusted rate base, necessary to yield a fair return, then it should have utilized the authority granted it under Mississippi Code Annotated section 77-3-39(5) (Supp.1984) which provides:
If, after such hearing, the commission shall find any such rate or rates to be unjust, unreasonable, or unreasonably discriminatory, or in anywise in violation of the law, the same shall be set aside, and the commission shall determine and fix by order such rate or rates as will yield a fair rate of return to the public utility for furnishing service to the public and shall make and file its conclusions and findings of fact supporting such order_ (Emphasis added).
This the commission failed to do.