Sun Plaza West Development Corp. v. City of Holmes Beach
[…] We affirm.

Some time prior to 1950, the State of Florida constructed Gulf Drive, also known as State Road 789. The disputed land is adjacent to the paved portion of the road and lies within the deed description of lots owned by the plaintiff. The land was never condemned nor was it ever dedicated. Holmes Beach claimed title through the application of section 95.361, Florida Statutes (1983),2 and a subsequent transfer from the State of Florida. Section 95.361, Florida Statutes (1983), reads as follows:

95.361 Roads presumed to be dedicated.—
(1) When a road, constructed by a county, a municipality, or the Division of Road Operations, has been maintained or repaired continuously and uninterruptedly for 4 years by the county, municipality, or Division of Road Operations, jointly or severally, the road shall be deemed to be dedicated to the public to the extent in width that has been actually maintained for the prescribed period, whether the road has been formally established as a public highway or not. The dedication shall vest all right, title, easement, and appurtenances in and to the road in:
(a) The county, if it is a county road;
(b) The municipality, if it is a municipal street or road; or
(c) The state, if it is a road in the state highway system or state park road system, whether there is a record of a conveyance, dedication, or appropriation to the public use or not.
(2) The filing of a map in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county where the road is located showing the lands and reciting on it that the road has vested in the state, a county, or a municipality in accordance with subsection (1) or by any other means of acquisition, duly certified by:
(a) The secretary of the Department of Transportation, if the road is a road in the state highway system or state park road system;
*544(b) The chairman and clerk of the board of county commissioners of the county, if the road is a county road; or
(c) The mayor and clerk of the municipality, if the road is a municipal road or street,
shall be prima facie evidence of ownership of the land by the state, county, or municipality, as the case may be.

In moving for summary judgment, the defendants produced a map filed in 1968 with the Clerk of the Circuit Court of Manatee County.