[PUBLISH]
[…] 20
Rule 65.1 provides in part:
Whenever these rules . . . require or permit the giving of security by a party, and security
is given in the form of a bond or stipulation or other undertaking with one or more
sureties, each surety submits to the jurisdiction of the court and irrevocably appoints the
clerk of the court as the surety’s agent upon whom any papers affecting the surety’s
liability on the bond or undertaking may be served. The surety’s liability may be
enforced on motion without the necessity of an independent action.
Fed. R. Civ. P. 65.1.
21
Section 1352 provides in part:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any
action on a bond executed under any law of the United States.
28 U.S.C. § 1352.
26
The district court agreed with Milan in part and found that 28 U.S.C. § 1352
provided subject matter jurisdiction over Milan’s claim for the $50,000 amount of
the injunction bond itself. Thus, on November 20, 1998, the district court