The written agreement signed by the parties concurrently with the exchange of the deposit further negates any possibility that the deposit was earnest money, as it stressed that the promise was binding and could only be rescinded in a valid emergency. Rather, the deposit was partial performance of plaintiff’s obligation to pay under the contract.
EFFECT OF VERBAL AGREEMENT REGARDING OYSTER LEASES
Defendant argued previously in a motion for summary judgment, and again argues on appeal, that the promise to sell the oyster leases has no effect since it was not in writing as required by La.R.S. 56:423(E). That provision regulates the inheritance and transfer of oyster bed leases. It reads:
All leases in conformity with the provisions of this sub-part are heritable and transferable. They are subject to mortgage, pledge, or hypothecation and to seizure and sale for debt, as any other property right and credits in this State. This provision also applies to all buildings, betterments, and improvements thereon. No such inheritance or transfer is valid or of any force or effect whatsoever unless evidenced by an authentic act, judgment or proper judicial deed registered in the office of the department in a book provided for that purpose. (Emphasis added).
Defendant further asserts that La.Civ. Code Art. 2462 also renders invalid the parties’ unwritten agreement to sell the oyster bed leases. In pertinent part, that provision reads: