We therefore hold that, since the present accused was denied his exercise of this basic trial right, his conviction must be reversed and the matter remanded for a trial in accordance with law.
This trial was held prior to the adoption of the 1974 constitution. Nevertheless, the importance of the traditional rights here asserted is emphasized by their explicit recognition by the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, Article I Section 17: “... the accused shall have a right to full voir dire examination of prospective jurors and to challenge jurors peremptorily....” (Emphasis supplied)
In the present case, the legal principles involving the crime of manslaughter were vital to the defendant’s defense.