Allen v. Metro Contract Services, Inc.,421 So.2d 1289 (Ala.Civ.App. 1982); Newman Brothers, Inc. v. McDowell,354 So.2d 1138 (Ala.Civ.App. *Page 598 1977), cert. denied, 354 So.2d 1142 (Ala. 1978).
The finding of the trial court of only a ten percent permanent partial disability after a heart attack could have been determined only by application of an apportionment because of a pre-existing infirmity — in this case the presence of arteriosclerosis. Though it has not been raised in either brief on appeal nor noted in the judgment, nor by the opinion of the majority here, § 25-5-58 of the Code provides for apportionment as follows: "If the degree or duration of disability resulting from an accident is increased or prolonged because of a preexisting injury or infirmity, the employer shall be liable only for the disability that would have resulted from the accident had the earlier injury or infirmity not existed."
Section 25-5-58 has been in our Code since enacted in 1919. 1919 Ala. Acts 245 at 206. It was held in the case of SouthernCement Co. v. Walthall, 217 Ala. 645, 117 So. 17 (1928), not to apply to injuries resulting in death. The court in that case said: