In answering this question, the attorney general noted that under section 27.33(1), Florida Statutes (1984), state attorneys are required on an annual basis to submit a report containing an estimate in itemized form showing “the amount needed for operational expenses for the year.” The section further provides, in subsection (e), that included among such operational expenses are travel expenses of state attorneys and assistant state attorneys. Additionally, in section 27.34(1), there is a provision parallel to section 27.54(2) for state attorneys that “no county or municipality shall appropriate or contribute funds to the operation of the various state attorneys.” The attorney general also noted that, although case law has not addressed the specific question, the courts generally have disallowed travel expenses incurred in attending the trial itself. See Dinauer v. State, 317 So.2d 792 (Fla.1st DCA 1975).