American Motors Corp. v. Abrahantes
[…] American Motors Corp. v. Abrahantes, 446 So.2d 240, 240 (Fla. 3d DCA 1984).

Following the release of our mandate and prior to any further action by the trial court, the plaintiffs voluntarily dismissed their claims on May 29, 1984, in order to take advantage of amendments to chapter 48, Florida Statutes (1983). Significant to this case is an addition to section 48.193, Florida Statutes (1983),1 which provides:

*273(2) A defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity.

§ 48.193(2), Fla.Stat. (Supp.1984) (emphasis supplied) (codifying in part ch. 84-2, § 3, Laws of Fla.).