Blanchard v. Naquin
[…] Additionally, defendants failed to establish that the original counter letter was lost or destroyed, thus obviating the necessity of producing the original. See former LSA-C.C. art. 2280 (now LSA-C.C. art. 1832, effective January 1, 1985) and Childers v. Hudson, 223 La. 181, 65 So.2d 131 (1953).

Clearly, appellants have failed to establish an ownership interest in the subject property by Max A. Blanchard by means of a counter letter.

Appellants further contend that plaintiffs suit for declaratory judgment is barred by the thirty year prescriptive period provided for in LSA-C.C. art. 3548 (now LSA-C.C. art. 3502, effective January 1, 1984).

Appellants’ reliance on this provision, however, is misplaced. LSA-C.C.P. art. 3654 provides:

When the issue of ownership of immovable property or of a real right therein is presented in an action for a declaratory judgment, or in a concursus, expropriation, or similar proceeding, or the issue of the ownership of funds deposited in the registry of the court and which belong to the owner of the immovable property or of the real right therein is so presented, the court shall render judgment in favor of the party:
(1) Who would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right therein in a possessory action, unless the adverse party proves that he has acquired ownership from a previous owner or by acquisitive prescription; or
(2) Who proves better title to the immovable property or real right therein, when neither party would be entitled to the possession of the immovable property or real right therein in a possessory action.

In establishing one’s right to possession in a possessory action, the possessory action must be instituted within a year of the disturbance which gives rise to the posses-sory action. LSA-C.C.P. art. 3658(4).