C.J. Richard Lumber Co. v. Melancon
[…] The defendants subsequently timely perfected this devolutive appeal from the judgment rendered against them.

UNCONSTITUTIONALITY OF THE ACT

The defendants first contend that inasmuch as LSA-R.S. 9:4801 and 9:4802 impose personal liability on an owner of property for failure to exact a bond from his contractor, the Louisiana Private Works Act violates their right to equal protection of law under the United States Constitution and deprives them of their property without due process of law.

LSA-R.S. 9:4801 provides in relevant part:

“The following persons have a privilege on an immovable to secure the following obligations of the owner arising out of a work on the immovable:
(3) Sellers, for the price of movables sold to the owner that become component parts of the immovable, or are consumed at the site of the immovable, or are consumed in machinery or equipment used at the site of the immovable.” LSA-R.S. 9:4801.

LSA-R.S. 9:4802 provides in relevant part:

“A. The following persons have a claim against the owner and a claim against the contractor to secure payment of the following obligations arising out of the performance of work under the contract:
* * * * * *