UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] U.S.---, 113 S.Ct. 1958, 123 L.Ed.2d 661 (1993).
Gill's last two claims assert that the state lost jurisdiction
after he filed for federal relief and that the state violated his
right to due process and equal protection by continuing with the
prosecution before the federal court finished review of his
jeopardy claims. However, mere filing for federal habeas relief
does not affect the power of the state to continue with its
proceedings nor the validity of those subsequent proceedings.
While the federal court may grant a stay of the state proceedings
under 28 U.S.C. § 2251 (and here the court did not), "if no stay is
granted, any such [state] proceeding shall be as valid as if no
habeas corpus proceedings or appeal were pending."
The district court dismissed Gill's petition for abuse of the
writ. We uphold the dismissal as proper but on the grounds that
Gill's underlying habeas petition was without merit. The Court
affirms on these other grounds as it may do. Thyssen Steel Co. v.