ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1
[…] Anthony Levy was arrested and, pursuant to a plea bargain, confessed to driving the getaway car. He implicated the defendant and Carlton Hill as the active perpetrators. Anthony Levy’s uncle is Sergeant Butcher, the policeman who originally took both Levy’s and Hill’s statements.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR NO. 1
Defendant asserts that the trial court erred by allowing the State to make an amendment of substance in the bill of information after trial had begun. La.C.Cr.P. Art. 487(A) reads:
“A. An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provision of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, 'or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty.
Before the trial begins the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance. After the trial begins a mistrial shall be ordered on the ground of a defect of substance.”
According to La.C.Cr.P. Art. 761, “[a] jury trial commences when the first prospective juror is called for examination.”