. This contention was also urged on relator’s appeal. This court ultimately rejected the contention and affirmed the conviction, observing that forcible rape was first defined legislatively as a crime in 1975 in La.R.S. 14:43.1 and that the 1978 act simply renumbered the statute as La.R.S. 14:42.), without changing the essential elements of the offense. State v. Pemberton, 442 So.2d 440 (La.1983).
. The order did not purport to affect the conviction of aggravated crime against nature.
. The judge cited La.C.Cr.P. Art. 559, which provides in part:
"The court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence."
Of course, a trial judge may set aside a conviction, whether by trial or by plea, upon proper post conviction procedures, after sentencing and even after affirmation on appeal.