DISTRICT COURT PROCEEDINGS
[…] Records of the Louisiana Constitutional Convention of 1973: Convention Transcripts, Vol. VI, p. 734-735, August 15, 1973.
The 1921 and 1974 Constitutional provisions dealing with direct appeals of decisions declaring “a law or ordinance” unconstitutional are essentially the same; only stylistic changes were effectuated when old Article VII, Section 10(2) became the new Article 5, Section 5(D)(1). Therefore, the pre-1974 Constitution jurisprudence interpreting old Article VII, § 10(2) has not been altered by the new Article 5, § 5(D)(1).
Article 8, § 6(A) of the 1974 Constitution created the Trustees “as a body corporate” and conferred on it the “supervision and management of state” institutions of higher learning not managed by another management board, “subject to powers vested by this Article in the Board of Regents.”