DISTRICT COURT PROCEEDINGS
[…] We granted both sides five days to submit supplemental briefs on appellate jurisdiction. Our independent research prior to oral argument revealed the ¡existence of Merchant v. Fuselier, Chapman v. Bordelon, Melancon v. State Board of Education, Theriot v. Terrebonne Parish Police Jury, Gilbert v. Catahoula Parish Police Jury, and Benelli v. City of New Orleans, cited infra, and we suggested both parties use Melancon v. State Board of Education as a point of departure in addressing the issue of appellate jurisdiction in their briefs.
Article 5, §§ 5(D) and 10(A) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Section 5(D)
In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be ap-pealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional or ...” .(Emphasis supplied.) Section 10(A)
“Except as provided by this constitution, a court of appeal has appellate jurisdiction of (1) all civil matters, ...” (Emphasis supplied.)
Article VII, § 10 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1921 provided, in pertinent part, that: