Louisiana Cablevision v. Louisiana Public Service Commission
[…] See: Morehouse Natural Gas Co. v. Louisiana Public Service Commission, 242 La. 945, 140 So.2d 646 (1962); 73B C.J.S. Public Utilities § 2. Therefore, it is clear that the Commission has no jurisdiction to regulate cable television companies.

The issue of whether the Commission’s authority to regulate public utilities encompasses the authority to regulate pole attachment agreements necessarily requires an analysis of both federal and state law.

47 U.S.C.A. § 224(c) (1978), as amended, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to, or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments in any case where such matters are regulated by a State.
(2) Each State which regulates the rates, terms, and conditions for pole attachments shall certify to the Commission that
(A) it regulates such rates, terms, and conditions; and
(B) in so regulating such rates, terms, and conditions, the State has the authority to consider and does consider the interests of the subscribers of cable television services, as well as the interests of the consumers of the utility services.

Louisiana law provides no express authority to the Commission to regulate the rates and terms of pole attachment agreements.