State v. Desha
[…] His request was denied. The trial judge subsequently sentenced defendant to serve ten years at hard labor with the Department of Corrections.

Through two assignments defendant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in denying his motion to withdraw his guilty plea prior to sentencing. The defendant contends that he timely requested he be allowed to withdraw his plea and that he did not fully understand the consequences of his guilty plea.

C.Cr.P. Art. 559 provides in pertinent part:

“The court may permit a plea of guilty to be withdrawn at any time before sentence.”

The determination of whether or not defendant has sufficient grounds for withdrawing the plea is entirely in the trial judge’s discretion. Of course, that discretion must not be exercised arbitrarily. State v. Johnson, 406 So.2d 569 (La.1981).