Moody v. Arabie
[…] The issue presented is how to allocate money recovered from a negligent third party tortfeasor, among the injured employee, his attorney, and the employer’s insurance carrier when the employee’s recovery is insufficient to cover the employee’s attorney fee, the costs of litigation and the compensation carrier’s right to reimbursement.

LSA-R.S. 23:1101-1103 (1976) authorize an injured worker to bring suit against a third party tortfeasor. Likewise an employer may intervene as a party plaintiff in a suit brought by the employee against the third party tortfeasor. LSA-R.S. 23:1102(A).

In particular R.S. 23:1103 provides:

“In the event that the employer or the employee or his dependent becomes party plaintiff in a suit against a third person, as provided in R.S. 23:1102, and damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned in the judgment that the claim of the employer for the compensation actually paid shall take precedence over that of the injured employee or his dependent; and if the damages are not sufficient or are sufficient only to reimburse the employer for the compensation which he has actually paid, such damages shall be assessed solely in his favor; but if the damages are more than sufficient to so reimburse the employer, the excess shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee or his dependent, and upon payment thereof to the employee or his dependent, the liability of the employer for compensation shall cease for such part of the compensation due, computed at six per cent per annum, and shall be satisfied by such payment. No compromise with such third person by either the employer or the injured employee or his dependent shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the others unless assented to by him. (Emphasis added.)