This is a suit for damages arising out of a motor vehicle collision.
[…] Therefore, this issue is not before us on appeal, and his dismissal on the main demand is now final.
.We note that no judgment was rendered on the third-party demand of Bushong and Big Chief-Texas.
. Dartez also argues that under the lease agreement with Dixon, Big Chief-Texas agreed to be responsible to the public for the operation of the vehicles. However, the lease agreement was between Dixon and Big Chief-Louisiana. Therefore, under the lease, Big Chief-Louisiana, and not Big Chief-Texas, had the responsibility to the public for the leased vehicles.
. By Acts 1984, No. 331, § 1, effective January 1, 1985, the substance of LSA-C.C. art. 1890 was reproduced in LSA-C.C. art. 1978, which provides as follows:
A contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary.