Valley Finance Co. v. Lacombe
[…] The next day, answers were filed which indicated that the debtor doesn’t work for him but only sells used tires to Mr. Pennington and does some consulting work for him. The answers further indicate that the debtor is indebted to the garnishee in the amount of $1,800.00.

The plaintiff appeals the judgment arguing that: 1) judgment pro confesso should have been granted because of the garnishee’s failure to swear under oath to his answers to interrogatories; 2) the garnishee’s answer to interrogatories indicate that the debtor is employed by the garnishee on a commission basis so that La. R.S. 13:3926 applies; and, 3) the plaintiff is entitled to attorney’s fees and costs where the garnishee fails to timely answer interrogatories.

It is stated in La.C.C.P. art. 2412 that “[t]he garnishee shall file his sworn answers to the [garnishment] interrogatories within fifteen days from the date of service.” Emphasis supplied. La.C.C.P. 2413 provides that:

“If the garnishee fails to answer within the delay provided by Article 2412, the judgment creditor may proceed by contradictory motion against the garnishee for the amount of the unpaid judgment, with interest and costs.