Rapides General Hospital v. Robinson
[…] “The Secretary, after consultation with the Governor (or other chief executive officer) and with appropriate local public officials, shall make an agreement with any State which is able and willing to do so-” (Emphasis ours.)3

In conjunction with the above statute the record establishes it is the continuing practice of the State of Louisiana to have the office of the Governor, through its Department of Health and Human Resources, to maintain yearly the 1122 agreement.4

The executive authority of the Governor emanates from Article IV, Section 5(A), Louisiana Constitution of 1974, which provides:

“The governor shall be the chief executive officer of the state. He shall faithfully support the constitution and laws of the state and of the United States and shall see that the laws are faithfully executed.”

It is the exercise of this executive authority which forms an 1122 agreement. In an analogous context it has been recognized in Harris v. Trustees of La.