Rapides General Hospital v. Robinson
[…] *714In determining whether the governor possesses the power to declare a moratorium in this instance and whether that power must be exercised through the channelized provisions of the LAPA we note initially the court in Lifemark Corp. v. Guissinger, supra, stated, “We expressly decline to address at this time the issue of the applicability of the Administrative Procedure Act to the Section 1122 process.” — p. 1282, fn 8.

The enabling statute empowering the federal secretary to enter into a 1122 agreement with a state, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-1(b), provides in pertinent part:

“The Secretary, after consultation with the Governor (or other chief executive officer) and with appropriate local public officials, shall make an agreement with any State which is able and willing to do so-” (Emphasis ours.)3

In conjunction with the above statute the record establishes it is the continuing practice of the State of Louisiana to have the office of the Governor, through its Department of Health and Human Resources, to maintain yearly the 1122 agreement.4