[PUBLISH]
[…] Ordinarily, an ADA plaintiff must file a charge complaining about an
allegedly unlawful employment practice (the “charge”) with the EEOC within 180
days of the employment practice, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(1) (1994), but the
period for filing a charge with the EEOC may be extended to 300 days if the
5
complainant first files a timely charge in a state or local agency in a “deferral
state.” Id. Deferral states are those that prohibit the unlawful employment practice
at issue and have established state or local authorities to grant or seek relief for
such practice. See Section 706(c) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(c); 42 U.S.C. §
2000e-(e)(1). In deferral states, “no charge may be filed [with the EEOC]. . . by
the person aggrieved before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have
been commenced under the State or local law, unless such proceedings have been
earlier terminated . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(c). This gives the deferral state
agencies notice of the alleged discrimination and an opportunity to investigate the
allegations before the federal agency gets involved. See EEOC v. Commercial
Office Prod.