The Psychological Screening Report prepared on September 21, 1978, contains the following statements:
[…] Ch. 78-417, § 106, Laws of Fla.; Gobie v. Florida Parole and Probation Commission, 416 So.2d 838 (Fla. 1st DCA), review denied, 424 So.2d 762 (Fla. 1982). Although the Act has required the Commission to promulgate and utilize objective criteria in parole decision making, the Florida Supreme Court has reaffirmed that the Commission, pursuant to Section 947.18, Florida Statutes, “has the ultimate discretion in deciding whether to parole.” Florida Parole and Probation Commission v. Paige, 462 So.2d, at 819. Section 947.18 provides, in relevant part:
No person shall be placed on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned in prison. No person shall be placed on parole until and unless the commission finds that there is reasonable probability that, if he is placed on parole, he will live and conduct himself as a respectable and law-abiding person and that his release will be compatible with his own welfare and the welfare of society.
The establishment of a PPRD is governed by the provisions of Section 947.172, Florida Statutes.