Leon County Police Benevolent Associates, Inc. v. City of Tallahassee
[…] Characterizing this factor as “only one of several,” PERC noted that section 447.307(4) requires consideration of other factors, particularly the “community of interest” criteria contained in section 447.307(4)(f). It further explained the basis for the present ruling as the result of an “application of all the governing statutory factors....” PERC’s explication of its reasoning in this regard satisfies the duty imposed by Florida Cities, McDonald, and section 120.68(12)(c), Florida Statutes.

The order appealed is affirmed.

MILLS and NIMMONS, JJ., concur.

. Section 447.307(4), Florida Statutes, provides that:

In defining a proposed bargaining unit, the Commission shall take into consideration:
[[Image here]]
*591id) Community of interest among the employees to be included in the unit, considering:
1. The manner in which wages and other terms of employment are determined.
2. The method by which jobs and salary classifications are determined.
3. The interdependence of jobs and interchange of employees.
4. The desires of the employees.
5. The history of employee relations within the organization of the public employer concerning organization and negotiation and the interest of the employees and the employer in the continuation of a traditional, workable, and accepted negotiation relationship.

. Ibid.

. In Leapley v. Board of Regents, Florida State University System, 423 So.2d 431 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983), it was held that the issue of whether a particular worker is a member of one bargaining unit or another is essentially a factual determination.