The court, ex proprio motu, transferred the matter to the Family Court for East Baton Rouge Parish. In addition to the writ seeking release of his daughter, Calvin B. also requested that custody pen-dente lite be granted to him or his mother.
A hearing was held in Family Court on March 11, 1986, at which time the trial court rendered a judgment dismissing the writ because it lacked “jurisdiction to rule upon or modify the order of the 40th Judicial District Court.”2 This devolutive appeal by Calvin B. followed.
LSA-R.S. 13:1401 provides for the jurisdiction of the East Baton Rouge Parish Family Court. It states in pertinent part:
There is hereby established the family court for the Parish of East Baton Rouge, which shall be a court of record with exclusive jurisdiction in the following proceedings:
[[Image here]]
(8) All proceedings for writs of habeas corpus for the determination and enforcement of rights to the custody of minors or for the release of any person in actual custody in any case of which the family court has original jurisdiction.
The family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge has all such additional jurisdiction, power, and authority now or hereafter provided by law for the juvenile courts, and particularly but not restricted to the jurisdiction, power, and authority under the provisions of R.S. 13:1669 through R.S. 13:1592.
Additionally, Louisiana Code of Juvenile Procedure article 17B provides jurisdictional grounds as follows: