The parties stipulated to the following pertinent facts:
[…] “[c]ollation, or the return of property to a succession, is the means by which the law seeks to assure the equal distribution of the ancestor’s property among the direct descendants. [footnote omitted]. It arises from an obligation, or duty imposed upon the heirs by law.” [footnote omitted]. Successions of Webre, 247 La. 461, 172 So.2d 285, 289 (1965). Thus, Clifford is still required to collate the advances to his mother’s succession. L.S.A.-C.C. Articles 1227 et. seq; Succession of Webre, supra.
Furthermore, L.S.A.-C.C.P. Article 424 (1977)3 provides that “Except as otherwise provided herein, a prescribed obligation arising under Louisiana law may be used as a defense if it is incidental to, or connected with, the obligation sought to be enforced.” See also Young v. Fremin-Smith, Inc., 265 So.2d 341 (La.App. 4th Cir.1972).
A determination of whether compensation or set off can be applied in the instant case revolves around the nature of the usufruct. Much of the property owned by the father was immovable.