The parties stipulated to the following pertinent facts:
[…] We feel that the compensation articles as well as a sense of equity dictate that Clifford be denied the $13,741.87 from his father’s succession.
Accordingly, for the reasons stated herein the judgment is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
. L.S.A.-C.C. Article 1893 (1985) does not change the prior law on compensation which was contained in L.S.A.-C.C. Articles 2207, 2208 and 2209.
. Id.
. Although L.S.A.-C.C.P. Article 424 underwent revisions in 1976 and 1977 it consistently provides for the use of a prescribed obligation as a defense. The changes prohibit its use in "[a] prescribed cause of action arising under The Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act.” L.S. A.-C.C.P. Art. 424 (1977) and the prescribed defense of redhibition to a suit on a negotiable instrument. L.S.A.-C.C.P. Art. 424 (1976) and L.S.A.-C.C.P. Art. 424 (1977).
. On January 1, 1977, approximately one year prior to the mother’s death L.S.A.-C.C. Article 616 was enacted.