The parties stipulated to the following pertinent facts:
[…] Clifford admits that he must collate $75,-000.00 to his mother’s succession. Additionally, no one contests the fact that his portion from his father’s succession is $13,-741.87. However, the executor of the succession has raised the defense of compensation so as to avoid delivering the $13,-741.87 to Clifford'.
On August 20, 1985, when Clifford filed his objection to the proposed distribution of funds to the heirs, whereby he was denied his portion from his father’s succession, L.S.A.-C.C. Article 1893 (1985)1 was in effect. It defines compensation as taking place “by operation of law when two persons owe to each other, sums of money or quantities of fungible things identical in kind, and these sums or quantities are liquidated and presently due.” Thus, for a compensation to apply, there must be (1) two debts identical in kind and (2) the debts equally liquidated and due. L.S.A.-C.C. Art. 1893 (1985).2