Code 1975, § 16-24-1, defines “teacher”:
[…] Section 16-24-1 defines “teacher” as including instructors, principals, and supervisors, but does not define “supervisor.” Section 16-24-2(b) relates how a tenured instructor may become a tenured principal or supervisor, but does not define “supervisor.”
Nowhere does the “Education” title of the Code define “supervisor.” Section 16-23-1 requires that anyone employed as a supervisor, among other positions, shall hold a certificate issued by the state superintendent of education, but again this section uses the term without definition. Sections 16-9-24 and 16-12-16 refer to the nomination by county and city superintendents of persons to be supervisors. Section 16-9-24 mentions an “elementary school supervisor” who must hold “a certificate of administration and supervision as required of county superintendents of education [§ 16-9-2(a)(l) ],” but also mentions “health supervisors” for whom no such requirement is made. The supervisors mentioned in § 16-12-16 must hold certificates issued by the state board of education.