Code 1975, § 16-24-1, defines “teacher”:
[…] Section 16-9-24 mentions an “elementary school supervisor” who must hold “a certificate of administration and supervision as required of county superintendents of education [§ 16-9-2(a)(l) ],” but also mentions “health supervisors” for whom no such requirement is made. The supervisors mentioned in § 16-12-16 must hold certificates issued by the state board of education.
There is a Code section which provides for the very job held by Oden, but which has not been mentioned by any of the parties. Chapter 27 is titled “Transportation of Pupils,” and § 16-27-1 provides in part:
“The state board of education shall prescribe rules and regulations:
(1) Requiring all local boards of education which provide transportation services for pupils going to and from public elementary and secondary schools of Alabama ... to employ a competent supervisor or manager of such transportation services.... ”
(Emphasis added.) The chapter says nothing further about this supervisor.
In Smith v.