Sheley v. Florida Parole & Probation Commission
[…] The Commission on December 19, 1984 granted review, but refused to change the PPRD due to “the seriousness of [appellant’s] ongoing criminal behavior, lack of program participation, and close management status.”

On November 14, 1984, the Commission had restructured appellant’s PPRD pursuant to a court order. Appellant filed an administrative appeal claiming the restructuring added 120 months in aggravation even though the new PPRD reduced his sentence by 12 years. The Commission on January 23, 1985 granted review, but declined to change the restructured PPRD.

Under section 947.174(1), Florida Statutes, biennial reviews are “limited to determining whether or not information has been gathered which might affect” the PPRD. A PPRD once established is not to be changed except for reasons of institutional conduct, acquisition of new information not available at the time of the initial interview, or for good cause in exceptional circumstances. Florida Parole & Probation Commission v.