Fitz v. State
[…] LEIGH M. CLARK, Circuit Judge.

The attention of the waiter of the original opinion in this case has been called to two thus far unpublished opinions in cases in this Court whereby the writer is convinced that the original opinion herein is not correct as to the sentencing procedure, the hearing, and the sentence imposed of life imprisonment without parole; the cases are McBride v. State, 480 So.2d 619 (Ala.Cr.App.1985), per Judge Patterson, and Murphy v. State, [Ms. 6 Div. 822, January 7, 1986] (Ala.Cr.App.1986), per Judge Taylor, wherein it is held that the second sentence of Alabama Code, § 12-21-70 continues to be applicable, which provides:

“The record and judicial proceedings of courts of any state or territory or of any such country shall be proved or admitted in any other court within the United States by the attestation of the clerk and the seal of the court affixed if there is a seal, together with a certificate of the judge, chief justice or presiding magistrate that the seal of attestation is in due form.” (Emphasis supplied).