United States v. Geronimo Ayala-Gomez
[…] But suspended and probated sentences are administered differently; a probation officer monitors compliance with probation conditions, while the sentencing court is responsible for enforcing conditions of suspension. Williams v. State, 381 S.E.2d 399, 400 (Ga. Ct. App. 1989). And under Georgia law, a suspended sentence is not subject to the panoply of rules surrounding probation. See O.C.G.A. § 42-8-39 (Michie 1997) (“In all criminal cases . . . in which the trial judge after imposing sentence further provides that the execution of the sentence shall be suspended, such provision shall not have the effect of placing the defendant on probation as provided in this article [about probation].”).