United States v. Geronimo Ayala-Gomez
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3651 (1982) (a court in many circumstances “may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the defendant on probation for such period and upon such terms and conditions as the court deems best”), repealed by Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 212(a)(2), 98 Stat. 1945, 1987. The federal system does not appear to have ever had a provision permitting a judge simply to suspend a sentence without imposing probation, even though it did (and does) permit a sentence of nothing but probation in certain circumstances. See id.; 18 U.S.C. § 3561 (1994). In Georgia, by contrast, suspension and probation are twin animals, similar but distinct. Both are mechanisms by which a sentencing court may excuse a defendant 5 from prison time. See O.C.G.A. § 17-10-1(a)(1) (Lexis Supp. 2000) (“The judge imposing the sentence is granted power and authority to suspend or probate all or any part of the entire sentence . . . .”) Both may be directly imposed subject to conditions whose violation may result in incarceration.