When Officer Sapp tried to remove Ms. Stokes, upon Strickland’s insistence, she stumbled in the yard after walking down the house
[…] Davis v. Alaska, 415 U.S. 308, 316, 94 S.Ct. 1105, 1110, 39 L.Ed.2d 347 (1974); Nelson v. State, 99 Fla. 1032, 128 So. 1 (1930). The vital importance of full and searching cross-examination is even clearer when, as here, the prosecution’s case stands or falls on the jury’s assessment of the credibility of the key witnesses. Wooten v. State, 464 So.2d 640 (Fla. 3d DCA 1985). Moreover, the admission or rejection of impeaching testimony is within the sound discretion of the trial court. Winner v. Sharp, 43 So.2d 634 (Fla.1949).
Section 90.410, Florida Statutes (1983), of the Florida Evidence Code reads in full as follows:
Offer to plead guilty; nolo contendere; withdrawn pleas of guilty. — Evidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn; a plea of nolo contendere; or an offer to plead guilty or nolo contendere to the crime charged or any other crime is inadmissible in any civil or criminal proceeding. Evidence of statements made in connection with any of the pleas or offers is inadmissible, except when such statements are offered in a prosecution under chapter 837.
In Cruz v.