147 F.3d 708
[…] First, Missouri argues that disclosure is required by NEPA, by a regulation from the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ), and also by fundamental fairness. Although NEPA contemplates public participation, we do not agree that NEPA necessitates disclosure of internal agency memoranda which are generated as part of the agency's deliberative process in preparing its EIS. Rather, NEPA's statutory language specifically indicates that disclosure to the public is to be in accord with FOIA, which includes Exemption 5. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C) (EIS shall be made available to public in accord with 5 U.S.C. § 552). The CEQ regulation does not control, as it applies only to inter-agency memoranda, and the sturgeon memo is an intra-agency communication. See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(f) (1997) (requiring agencies tomake "any underlying documents available to the public pursuant to [FOIA], without regard to the exclusion for interagency memoranda where such memoranda transmit comments of Federal agencies on the environmental impact of the proposed action"). We also do not see how nondisclosure would hinder fundamental fairness.