Nelson v. State
[…] This information, however, was not enough for the state to sustain its burden of proof as to the value of the property stolen. See Evans v. State, 452 So.2d 1040 (Fla. 2d DCA 1984). The state failed to prove the amount involved in the grand theft within the statutory limits. Additionally, the state failed to prove that the appellants were guilty of the crime of theft of any amount. Thus, this case is reversed and the appellants are ordered to be discharged.

REVERSED.

UPCHURCH, C.J., and R.E. LEE, Associate Judge, concur.

. Section 812.014(1), Florida Statutes (1985), provides:

A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently [deprive]. (Emphasis added.)

. Section 812.014(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1985), under which appellants were charged, requires the property stolen to be valued at $100.00 or more.