[PUBLISH]
[…] counterclaims into a motion for summary judgment and granted that motion on
grounds other than the act of state doctrine.
4. Granting of Partial Summary Judgment on the Claims
Thereafter, plaintiffs and defendants cross-moved for partial summary
judgment. Corpofin argued three theories in support of its motion for partial
summary judgment: that defendants had converted Corpofin’s ownership interest
in First Bancorp, Eastern Overseas, and ENB; that defendants had wrongfully
transferred the stock of those corporations in violation of Fla. Stat. Ann. § 678.315,
which entitles “any person against whom the transfer of a security is wrongful for
any reason . . . [to] reclaim possession of the certificated security;” and, that
defendants had defrauded creditors, in violation of Florida’s fraudulent transfer
statute, Fla. Stat. § 726.105.
The district court granted summary judgement in favor of Corpofin on its
conversion and reclamation of shares claims.6 In doing so it concluded that there