[PUBLISH]
[…] intervention contention in the course of dismissing their counterclaims and did not repeat the
analysis in rejecting their affirmative defenses to the plaintiffs’ claims. The district court’s
implicit rejection of those parallel affirmative defenses which raised the same issues must have
been on the same basis. In any event, our review is de novo.
34
Defendants’ primary challenge to that reasoning and conclusion is based
upon the legislative overruling of Sabbatino by passage of the so-called “Second
Hickenlooper Amendment,” 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2). The Second Hickenlooper
Amendment provides, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no court in the United States
shall decline on the ground of the federal act of state doctrine to make a
determination on the merits . . . in a case in which a claim of title or other
right to property is asserted ... based upon (or traced through) a confiscation
or other taking after January 1, 1959, by an act of [] state in violation of the
principles of international law . . . .
22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2). Thus, defendants argue that the district court should not
have applied the act of state doctrine to dismiss their counterclaims because
plaintiffs’ intervention of Corpofin constituted a confiscation of property in
violation of the principles of international law.
The Second Hickenlooper Amendment did overrule, at least with respect to
confiscations of property, the Sabbatino decision to the extent that it held that the
act of state doctrine would apply without regard to whether a foreign state’s actions
violated international law. Compare Sabbatino, 376 U.S. at 428, 84 S. Ct. at 940
(“[T]he Judicial Branch will not examine the validity of a taking of property within
its own territory by a foreign sovereign government . . . even if . . . the taking
violates customary international law.”), with 22 U.S.C. § 2370(e)(2) (“[N]o court
in the United States shall decline . . . to make a determination on the merits . . . in a
35
case [involving confiscations of property] . . . by an act of [] state in violation of
the principles of international law . . . .”); see also Occidental of UMM al
Qaywayn, Inc. v. A Certain Cargo of Petroleum Laden, 577 F.2d 1196, 1203 n.10
(5th Cir. 1978) (“The Hickenlooper Amendment [] prevents any United States
court from applying the federal act of state doctrine if the confiscation violated